AUM News
News Photo
Baseball - Sat. Apr. 27, 2013

NORCROSS, Ga. ---- Following the completion of the regular season, the Auburn Montgomery baseball team will enter the upcoming Southern States Athletic Conference Tournament as the eighth seed, the league office announced Saturday.

The eight-team field will conference for the conference championship crown and an automatic berth to the NAIA World Series at Golden Park in Columbus, Ga., from April 30 to May 4. The 2013 tournament will feature two, four-team pools, with the winners meeting on Saturday in a winner-take-all single game.

As the eighth seed, the Warhawks (32-21-1, 15-15 SSAC) will be paired with top-seeded and No. 2-ranked Faulkner (44-10, 25-2 SSAC), No. 4 seed Belhaven (36-19, 18-12 SSAC) and No. 5 Southern Poly (37-17, 17-13 SSAC).

The second pool will consist of second-seed Lee (43-10, 24-5 SSAC), third-seed William Carey (33-20, 19-11 SSAC), sixth-seed Mobile (34-19, 17-13 SSAC) and seventh-seed Brewton-Parker (23-19, 14-12 SSAC).

AUM will take the field for the first time in the tournament on Tuesday, by taking on Faulkner at 6 p.m. CST. The Warhawks and Eagles completed a three-game series on Friday, with Faulkner earning a sweep.

On Wednesday, AUM and Belhaven will square off at 2:30 p.m. CST, before an off day on Thursday. The Warhawks will conclude pool play on Friday by taking on the Hornets at 11 a.m. CST.

The championship game will be played at 1 p.m. CST on Saturday.

Complete Tournament Schedule (all times central)

Tuesday, April 30 (William Carey and Mobile DNP)
11 a.m. – Southern Poly vs. Belhaven (Pool A)
2:30 p.m. – Brewton-Parker vs. Lee (Pool B)
6 p.m. – AUM vs. Faulkner (Pool A)

Wednesday, May 1 (Lee and Brewton-Parker DNP)
11 a.m. – Mobile vs. William Carey (Pool B)
2:30 p.m. – AUM vs. Belhaven (Pool A)
6 p.m. – Southern Poly vs. Faulkner (Pool A)

Thursday, May 2 (AUM and Southern Poly DNP)
11 a.m. – Brewton-Parker vs. William Carey (Pool B)
2:30 p.m. – Mobile vs. Lee (Pool B)
6 p.m. – Belhaven vs. Faulkner (Pool A)

Friday, May 3 (Faulkner and Belhaven DNP)
11 a.m. – AUM vs. Southern Poly (Pool A)
2:30 p.m. – Brewton-Parker vs. Mobile (Pool B)
6 p.m. – William Carey vs. Lee (Pool B)

Saturday, May 4
1 p.m. – Winner Pool A vs. Winner Pool B